1. Feeling creative, Guest? ImDeity Creative World is for you!
    With 6 ranks and plots from 32x32 up to 512x512!
    Type /creative to join!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Vote for the server daily! Vote for 200 coin!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, do you have too much extra loot? Create an auction!
    The ImDeity Auction System is like free Dei!
    Goto Portal > Auction to create and bid on items!
    Dismiss Notice

Dev update 4.28.2015 (Comayor, Eject, Town creation)

Discussion in 'Dev Blog' started by btarb24, April 28, 2015.

  1. btarb24

    btarb24

    • Developer
    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    February 27, 2012
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    Trophy Points:
    388
    In-Game Name:
    btarb24
    CoMayor
    • Comayor is now a separate rank from mayor - there can only be one primary mayor now.
    • You receive comayor status by getting promoted from senior assistant status. /t promote <player>
    • They receive the same salary as a senior assistant.
    • They can do most things, but cannot:
      • rename the town
      • set the mayor
      • join or create a kingdom
    • I added a separate command to set the mayor. /t setmayor <player>
    • I went through and manually demoted players in towns with more than one mayor using this strategy:
      • I chose the player that owned the forum town thread
      • if no thread existed then i chose to keep the player with the most recent online time.
    Eject
    • Ejected players cannot get within 160 blocks of a town plot
    • They cannot use teleports to bypass the ejection, such as /home, /t spawn, /t warp, etc.
    Town creation
    • A bug was fixed so that you cannot create a town close to an existing town.
     
    Last edited: April 28, 2015
  2. tefphoenix

    tefphoenix

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    January 20, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    298
    In-Game Name:
    tefphoenix
    Could you change the tag as well? I'm co-mayor; but now it lists me as Sr. Asst. in town chat.
     
  3. Gawkan

    Gawkan

    • Vip
    Joined:
    October 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    1,258
    Trophy Points:
    408
    In-Game Name:
    Gawkan
    Hey Btarb,

    Me and Dannyotis found a new bug when trying to /t claim a plot in town it says the same thing as /t create - (Townname) is 2 blocks to the SouthEast. Please move at least 160 blocks away from them..... I believe /t claim thinking like /t create when you fixed the Town Creation bug.

    Hope your able to fix this so people can claim town plots again. :)

    Cheers
    Gawkan and Danny
     
    BarryX15, ImNotDanny and dannyotis12 like this.
  4. BarryX15

    BarryX15

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    November 6, 2011
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    2,732
    Trophy Points:
    428
    In-Game Name:
    BarryX15
    Does it say 160 blocks?
    Here it says 300 blocks around kingdomless town or 500 blocks around a town that is a member of a kingdom - http://imdeity.com/guide/town-property/
    (Which is still not enough for newly created town as that town might expand and join another kingdom than the closest town around, so 1000 blocks is a bare minimum assuming that two towns will not expand towards eachother)
     
  5. btarb24

    btarb24

    • Developer
    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    February 27, 2012
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    Trophy Points:
    388
    In-Game Name:
    btarb24
    there will need to be a code update to /tc. /town chat will be working fine.

    Rolled that part of the code back until i have time to look at it.

    This is a server-side property. The default was 20 chunks. It was changed at some point to 10 chunks. I'll ask deity to take a look, but it may be intentional.
     
  6. BarryX15

    BarryX15

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    November 6, 2011
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    2,732
    Trophy Points:
    428
    In-Game Name:
    BarryX15
    If it is intentional, perhaps the /plot mark distance should be changed accordingly? Currently i can mark plots up to 300 blocks away from the nearest claimed plot.
     
  7. cobrex

    cobrex

    • Diamond
    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Hi Btarb, if you want to change the mayor, are you still able to have two mayors for a short period as you change mayors over by using the /t setmayor command?
     
  8. Vershye

    Vershye

    • Senior Moderator
    • Diamond
    Joined:
    September 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,290
    Likes Received:
    2,988
    Trophy Points:
    468
    In-Game Name:
    Vershye
    If it functions like before, when you set the new Mayor, it would drop the existing Mayor to Sr. Assistant. So btarb might need to update it to make the existing Mayor Co instead?
     
    btarb24 likes this.
  9. cobrex

    cobrex

    • Diamond
    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ahhh, ok, thanks Vershye - also I think the co-mayor should be a council member in /kc?
     
  10. dannyotis13

    dannyotis13

    • Diamond
    Joined:
    October 16, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    521
    Trophy Points:
    293
    In-Game Name:
    dannyotis13
    So earlier today Roskin used the /t setmayor command and switched Mayors of his town and it made him King and set his town to capital of my Kingdom.
    EDIT: We switched and repeated the bug in my town and it did it again and gave King back, assigned as capital again
     
  11. btarb24

    btarb24

    • Developer
    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    February 27, 2012
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    Trophy Points:
    388
    In-Game Name:
    btarb24
    It will demote the current mayor down to a comayor. The player getting set to mayor must be a resident in the town, but doesn't need to be any special rank within the town staff.

    Well that certainly wasn't intentional. I'll have a look once i get time.

    I'm not sure how i had coded the plot marking stuff last year. I agree that it should use this same config value, so i'll make sure to change it if it's not.
     
  12. cobrex

    cobrex

    • Diamond
    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Hi Btrab, ok, that's great thanks. Did you see my comment about the co-mayor being a council member on /kc?
     
  13. btarb24

    btarb24

    • Developer
    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    February 27, 2012
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    1,524
    Trophy Points:
    388
    In-Game Name:
    btarb24
    I did. Though i think i'm going to hold off until permissions get some attention. It really doesn't make sense that a resident being promoted to comayor of townA gets access to plots on townB due to being a member of the council. In my opinion, the fewer indirect authorities, the better.
     
    heinz_gruber and BarryX15 like this.
  14. cobrex

    cobrex

    • Diamond
    Joined:
    May 28, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ok, understandable - thanks for replying :)
     
  15. heinz_gruber

    heinz_gruber

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    October 2, 2011
    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    1,597
    Trophy Points:
    378
    In-Game Name:
    heinz_gruber
    This goes back to how it would be extremely helpful to have Kingdom ranks so the King can be responsible for that and promote who they wish. Kingdom assistants with cool titles and permissions would be a very convenient way around having to edit permissions for certain people who want to work in a kingdom scale rather than a town scale. Another plus to that is that would also allow for a better hierarchy within the kingdom and allow for better roles and role play.
     
    asdfjkll likes this.
  16. jdonovin

    jdonovin

    • Gold
    Joined:
    February 8, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    163
    In-Game Name:
    jdonovin
    @btarb24 Im the CoMayor Of Heaven and i saw that they get an allowance and i did know this, however i havn't gotten a message about this? Do i have to do anything to get the message? I've been told to wait for about an hour and i have multiple times. Thanks for ready and i hope i get the message soon!
     
  17. jdonovin

    jdonovin

    • Gold
    Joined:
    February 8, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    163
    In-Game Name:
    jdonovin
    The funniest thing happened.. I was on the forum with my laptop and MC on the desktop and as soon as I hit enter on that message the salary came. XD
     
  18. Hallideadly

    Hallideadly

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    February 7, 2013
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    511
    Trophy Points:
    298
    In-Game Name:
    Hallideadly
    thanks for all your hard work Btarb, just thought I would throw that in. :)
     

Share This Page