1. Feeling creative, Guest? ImDeity Creative World is for you!
    With 6 ranks and plots from 32x32 up to 512x512!
    Type /creative to join!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Vote for the server daily! Vote for 200 coin!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Guest, do you have too much extra loot? Create an auction!
    The ImDeity Auction System is like free Dei!
    Goto Portal > Auction to create and bid on items!
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Watch

Discussion in 'FTB General Discussion' started by minibirde, May 18, 2014.

  1. minibirde

    minibirde

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    April 23, 2012
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    348
    In-Game Name:
    minibirde
    It's so good to see a forum section for FTB!
    Just one request?
    A bug report thread?
     
  2. Austino_95

    Austino_95

    Joined:
    September 12, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    128
    In-Game Name:
    Austino_95
    Good Idea Mini
     
  3. Mojinax

    Mojinax

    • Vip
    Joined:
    April 12, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    744
    Trophy Points:
    448
    In-Game Name:
    Mojinax
    I didn't know they had bugs in FTB. I knew they had insects, but not bugs :l.
     
    Veriity likes this.
  4. minibirde

    minibirde

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    April 23, 2012
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    348
    In-Game Name:
    minibirde
    I've run into a couple
     
  5. Vershye

    Vershye

    • Senior Moderator
    • Diamond
    Joined:
    September 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,309
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    Trophy Points:
    568
    In-Game Name:
    Vershye
    Nothing we can do about the bugs. We just run the mod pack, it's up to the developers of the 100+ mods that are in the pack to take care of their bugs.
     
    Tallpines likes this.
  6. minibirde

    minibirde

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    April 23, 2012
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    348
    In-Game Name:
    minibirde
    oh, vershye whats the chance you could help me get out of ftb2?
    I'm stuck. I sent imdeity and gwenn info on what has been happening do you think you could help? Should I add you to the convo?
     
  7. Hallideadly

    Hallideadly

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    February 7, 2013
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    513
    Trophy Points:
    348
    In-Game Name:
    Hallideadly
    /spawn console 1 or 2 for ftb 1 or ftb 2?
     
  8. sparten_1117

    sparten_1117

    Joined:
    March 28, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    173
    In-Game Name:
    spartan_1117
    Since this is for problems i guess, I'm trying to start up the FTB launcher, but when i click the item it doesn't open, and this happened right after i clicked to update the launcher to its latest version, any suggestions of what to do?
     
  9. asdfjkll

    asdfjkll

    • Diamond
    Joined:
    January 5, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    294
    Trophy Points:
    318
    In-Game Name:
    asdfjkll
    The way to get out of ftb2 is simply doing /server ftb.
    -asdfjkll
     
  10. minibirde

    minibirde

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    April 23, 2012
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    348
    In-Game Name:
    minibirde
    I saw that when I first did it too. I restarted my computer and it is fine now.
     
  11. sparten_1117

    sparten_1117

    Joined:
    March 28, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    173
    In-Game Name:
    spartan_1117
    I've restarted it at least 3 times by now, and I'm still having the same problem
     
  12. minibirde

    minibirde

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    April 23, 2012
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    189
    Trophy Points:
    348
    In-Game Name:
    minibirde
    one of the guys had me delete all my downloaded files for the launcher. Maybe you could try that? then reload it?
     
  13. sparten_1117

    sparten_1117

    Joined:
    March 28, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    173
    In-Game Name:
    spartan_1117
    ok, was gonna suggest that but thought it wouldn't work at first :p , hopefully it works
     
  14. Vershye

    Vershye

    • Senior Moderator
    • Diamond
    Joined:
    September 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,309
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    Trophy Points:
    568
    In-Game Name:
    Vershye
    Just make sure to keep any config/waypoint files for your minimap.

    it should be where you installed the ftb > MagicFarm2 > minecraft > mods > VoxelMods

    Copy that folder out, then after you reinstall, close magicfarm, copy that back in, then restart.
     
  15. sparten_1117

    sparten_1117

    Joined:
    March 28, 2012
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    173
    In-Game Name:
    spartan_1117
    so just copy the entire folder?
     
  16. Vershye

    Vershye

    • Senior Moderator
    • Diamond
    Joined:
    September 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,309
    Likes Received:
    3,027
    Trophy Points:
    568
    In-Game Name:
    Vershye
    Yea, just move that folder out somewhere, then move it back in after you reinstall the mod.
     
  17. Micklen

    Micklen

    • Moderator
    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    June 9, 2012
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    308
    In-Game Name:
    Micklen
    A glitch or bug I have discovered, and a way to avoid it:

    I set up 3 pulverizers that auto feed from 3 individual chest (strongboxes set to public). They each output into individual strongboxes. These strongboxes are connected, via itemducts, to a single strongbox and their outputs are controlled via servos with manual lever switching. That strongbox is connected via itemducts (outputs controlled manually by setting itemducts output on/off with a wrench) to 2 strongboxes, each at a separate smelter. Those strongboxes are also control manually by setting their itemducts output on/off and they feed into their individual smelter's controllers. In this way, i can direct the out put of a single, or multiple, pulverizer to a smelter; or keep the pulverized material in a strongbox for latter use.
    The glitch: when I send items from one of the pulverizer strongbox to the strongbox at a smelter it must pass through the strongbox in the middle. I noted that the material being sent would leave the first strongbox but never show up in the last strongbox. I checked all the pipes and strongboxes. The material is gone. There is no separate line it could have gone into. After a bit of testing, I discovered that the same glitch happened when I tried to pass material from the middle strongbox directly to the smelter controller; again passing through a strongbox in the middle of the line.
    Discovery: Watching the material as it moved through the itemducts, I could see it leave the first strongbox and momentarily show up in the middle strongbox. However, it never shows up in the itemduct output from the middle strongbox!
    Theory: While the material is flowing from one itemduct to a strongbox and back out into another itemduct, it temporarily is both "not in the box" and "not in the pipe". The second itemduct tries to remove the material while it is still registering as "in the box". This causes the material to loose it's addressing and the itemduct cannot pull it out AND the strongbox does not have the material either!
    I tested moving the material in single steps and noted no lost material issue. I again tested the pass-through and all items in movement were lost.
    Recommendation: Do not set up overly complicated piping systems. Or you may lose over 140 stacks of pulverized iron, just like me.
     
    Sephronia and asdfjkll like this.
  18. Micklen

    Micklen

    • Moderator
    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    June 9, 2012
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    485
    Trophy Points:
    308
    In-Game Name:
    Micklen
    Got hit by another, very costly, "glitch".
    Was away from home traveling this past weekend, check the forums to see a post from a fellow towns-member stating that there is a "large hole in your house". Got home tonight and checked it. Yep, the entire chunk was wiped......
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    An exact 16x16 area was gone. Occurred sometime between 11AM Friday and Midnight Saturday. Not sure how it happened. This cost me 4 Cyclic Assemblers, a Crystal Chest of ores, 7 Reinforced Strongboxes of Thaumcraft items, a Research desk, an Enchantment Table, about 40 bookcases, a large area of my farm, 6 Golems, 2 Tesseracts, 106 Tanks full of lava, 168 Magmatic Dynamos, and lots of Fluiducts, Itemducts, and Redstone Energy Conduit. Luckily my Infusion Alter, Wand Recharge Room, Laser Drills, and ME Network were not seriously affected.
    This happened in a Mystcraft Age. But I don't think any of the mechanics of Mystcraft caused it. Possibly just a glitch in the game caused the chunk to reset to original (I remember destroying the node in the second picture when I built my house.)
    The only thing I can recommend from this experience is to spread your items out in a large, flat house vice a multilevel building.


    EDIT: Logged back in last night to move the remains of my stuff from my house and a second, adjacent, chunk was reset. Lost 1/3 of my house & belongings. Spent the next two hours packing up all my stuff into strongboxes and was almost finished when I got dced from FTB. Now whenever I try to get back on I get the "Server you were on is offline" message and ported over to FTB2. Even though other people are actively playing on FTB at the time (without getting kicked). Two others (Rlindsey2 & Star_Trio) ventured into the vicinity of the house and they are also locked out now. Definitely a series of chunk errors.
    I am thinking it started with a problem with my Chunkloader (that was in the first chunk that reset). Reading the forums, a lot of people have had issues with the Chunkloaders from ChickenChunks mod causing chunk resets.
     
    Last edited: July 2, 2014
  19. RLindsey2

    RLindsey2

    • Sponsor
    Joined:
    August 5, 2012
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Ever since I got thrown off due to the glitch, I have not been able to log on FTB and now it's even not letting me to log on to FTB2 either. I am very sadden :(
     
  20. super_soup

    super_soup

    Joined:
    December 7, 2012
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    208
    Trophy Points:
    213
    In-Game Name:
    super_soup
    Oh no! I thought that post was for your old house.
     

Share This Page